Programme

Tentative programme subject to change, except for starting a closing times.

Oral presentations will be held in lecture hall M1, with exhibition space in the same building.

 

Wednesday, 7 March

10:00 PhD student day

14:30 Visit to Ericsson Research, Kista

16:00 Registration

17:00 Welcoming words & Invited talk – J.P. Lewis, SEED Electronic Arts (Hall M1)

18:00 Welcome reception

Thursday, 8 March

09:00 Registration

09:20 Symposium opening

09:30 Invited talk – Ivan Laptev, INRIA (Hall M1)

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Parallel scientific sessions

Session 1a – Localisation & Mapping (Hall M1)

Fredrik Kahl, Carl Olsson and Anders P. Eriksson
Chalmers University of Technology, Lund University, Queensland University of Technology

Hannes Ovrén, and Per-Erik Forssén
Linköping University

Joakim Rydell, Erika Bilock and Michael Tulldahl
Swedish Defence Research Agency

Carl Toft, Torsten Sattler, Will Maddern, Akihiko Torii, Lars Hammarstrand, Erik Stenborg, Daniel Safari, Masatoshi Okutomi, Marc Pollefeys, Josef Sivic, Fredrik Kahl and Tomas Pajdla
Chalmers University of Technology, ETH Zurich, Lund University, Czech Technical University in Prague, University of Oxford, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Technical University of Denmark, Microsoft, INRIA

Session 1b – Visualisation (Hall M2)

Ludovic Blache, Fredrik Nysjö, Filip Malmberg and Ingela Nyström
Uppsala University

Fredrik Nysjö, Filip Malmberg, Ingela Nyström
Uppsala University

Therese Sjöholm, Simon Ekström, Joel Kullberg, Robin Strand, Gunilla Enblad, Håkan Ahlström and Filip Malmberg
Uppsala University, Antaros Medical AB

Philip Engström and Johan Lind
Swedish National Forensic Centre

12:20 Industrial session (Hall M1)

Vinorova

Elekta

13:10 Lunch

14:10 Parallel scientific sessions

Session 2a – Classification & Detection (Hall M1)

Gunilla Borgefors
Uppsala University

Emil Brissman, Bertil Grelsson, Mårten Lagery and Michael Felsberg
Linköping University, Lund University

Ingemar Ragnemalm
Linköping University

Gabriele Partel, Giorgia Milli and Carolina Wählby
Uppsala University, Politecnico di Torino

Johan Öfverstedt, Natasa Sladoje and Joakim Lindblad
Uppsala University, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Session 2b – Reconstruction & Estimation (Hall M2)

Maria Axelsson, Henrik Petersson and Mikael Karlsson
Swedish Defence Research Agency

Li Zhongguo, Anders Heyden, Magnus Oskarsson
Lund University

Taras Kucherenko and Hedvig Kjellström
KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Johan Eriksson, David Gustafsson and Niclas Wadströmer
Swedish Defence Research Agency

Gabrielle Flood, Anders Heyden and Kalle Åström
Lund University

15:50 Coffee break

16:20 Annual SSBA Society meeting (Hall M1)

18:00 Bus departure for the Symposium dinner

18:30 Symposium dinner at Piperska Muren

Friday, 9 March

09:00 Industrial session (Hall M1)

Volumental

Chyron Hego

Univrses

Tobii

Image Systems

10:40 Coffee break

11:10 Parallel scientific sessions

Session 3a – Segmentation (Hall M1)

Måns Larsson, Anurag Arnab, Shuai Zheng, Philip Torr and Fredrik Kahl
Chalmers University of Technology, University of Oxford

Ashis Kumar Dhara, Erik Arvids, Markus Fahlström, Johan Wikström, Elna-Marie Larsson and Robin Strand
Uppsala University

Damian J. Matuszewski and Ida-Maria Sintorn
Uppsala University, SciLifeLab Uppsala, Vironova AB

Ida Arvidsson, Niels Christian Overgaard, Felicia-Elena Marginean, Agnieszka Krzyzanowska, Anders Bjartell, Kalle Åström and Anders Heyden
Lund University

Carl Sundelius, Gustav Tapper and Leif Haglund
Vricon Systems AB

Session 3b – Reconstruction & Denoising (Hall M2)

Jonas Adler, Ozan Öktem
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Elekta Instrument AB

Kalyan Ram Ayyalasomayajula, Filip Malmberg and Anders Brun
Uppsala University

Marcus Wallenberg and Theodoros Tachos
Swedish National Forensic Centre

Anindya Gupta, Amit Suveer, Buda Bajíc, Ivana Pepíc, Joakim Lindblad, Natasa Sladoje and Ida-Maria Sintorn
Tallinn University of Technology, Uppsala University, University of Novi Sad, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Vironova AB

Niels Christian Overgaard
Lund University

12:50 Industrial session (Hall M1)

Autoliv

13:10 Lunch

14:10 Industrial session (Hall M1)

Apple

14:30 Scientific session

Session 4 – Registration & Tracking (Hall M1)

Marcus Valtonen Örnhag and Anders Heyden
Lund University

Leslie Solorzano and Carolina Wählby
Uppsala University

Martino Pilia, Joel Kullberg, Håkan Ahlström, Filip Malmberg and Robin Strand
Uppsala University

15:40 Symposium closing